Opening Ceremony … 11 Sep 1998 | Host City … Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Closing Ceremony … 21 Sep 1998 |
Participants … 3,638 athletes, 70 Commonwealth Nations |
1998 Games 1998 Medals … | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Games Main Page |
This post is all about the silver winner of 1982 Commonwealth Games under the category Athletics, Boxing ,Cycling, Swimming. Wrestling,diving , Gymnatics,shooting and weghtlifting.
61 Australian Silver Medal Winners
Athletics • Bowls • Cricket • Cycling • Diving • Gymnastics • Shooting
Squash • Swimming • Synchronised Swimming • Tenpin Bowling • Weightlifting
ATHLETICS | |
Men’s 50km Walk | Duane Cousins |
Men’s 400m Hurdles | Rohan Robinson |
Men’s Long Jump | Jai Taurima |
Men’s Pole Vault | Paul Burgess |
Men’s Decathlon | Scott Ferrier |
Women’s 10km Walk | Kerry Saxby-Junna |
Women’s 10,000 metres | Kylie Risk |
Women’s Discus Throw | Lisa-Marie Vizaniari |
Women’s Marathon | Lisa Dick |
Women’s Heptathlon | Jane Jamieson |
BOWLS | |
Men’s Fours | Stewart Davies, Adam Jeffery, Rex Johnston, Kevin Walsh |
Women’s Fours | Karen Murphy, Marilyn Peddell, Lee Poletti, Margaret Sumner |
CRICKET | |
Andy Bichel, Michael Bevan, Damien Flemming, Adam Gilchrist, Brendon Julian, Michael Kasprowicz, Darren Lehmann, Damien Martyn, Tom Moody, Ricky Ponting, Gavin Robertson, Mark Waugh, Steve Waugh, Brad Young | |
CYCLING | |
Men’s Sprint | Sean Eadie |
Men’s Time Trial | Stuart O’Grady |
Men’s Individual Pursuit | Luke Roberts |
Women’s Sprint | Michelle Ferris |
Women’s Individual Pursuit | Alayna Burns |
DIVING | |
Men’s Platform | Robert Newbery |
Men’s 1m Springboard | Dean Pullar |
Men’s 3m Springboard | Dean Pullar |
Women’s 3m Springboard | Chantelle Michell |
GYMNASTICS | |
Men’s Artistic Team All Around | Brennon Dowrick, Bret Hudson, Andrei Kravstov, Pavel Mamine, Philippe Rizzo |
Women’s Artistic Floor | Allana Slater |
Women’s Artistic Vault | Trudy McIntosh |
Women’s Artistic Beam | Zeena McLaughlin |
Women’s Rhythmic Ribbon | Shaneez Johnston |
Women’s Rhythmic Clubs | Shaneez Johnston |
Women’s Rhythmic Rope | Leigh Marning |
Women’s Artistic Individual All Around | Allana Slater |
Women’s Rhythmic Individual All Around | Leigh Marning |
SHOOTING | |
Men’s Trap Pairs | Michael Diamond, Ben Kelley |
Men’s Free Rifle 3 Position Pairs | Les Imgrund, Tim Lowndes |
Men’s Free Pistol Pairs | David Moore, Bruce Quick |
Women’s Air Pistol Singles | Christine Trefry |
Women’s Sport Rifle Prone Singles | Carrie Quigley |
Women’s Air Rifle Pairs | Belinda Muehlberg, Noemi Rostas |
SQUASH | |
Men’s Doubles | Byron Davis, Rodney Eyles |
Women’s Singles | Sarah Fitz-Gerald |
Women’s Doubles | Robyn Cooper, Rachel Grinham |
SWIMMING | |
Men’s 100m Butterfly | Adam Pine |
Men’s 200m Butterfly | Bill Kirby |
Men’s 100m Breaststroke | Phil Rogers |
Men’s 200m Breaststroke | Ryan Mitchell |
Men’s 100m Backstroke | Josh Watson |
Men’s 200m Backstroke | Adrian Radley |
Men’s 100m Freestyle | Chris Fydler |
Men’s 200m Freestyle | Michael Klim |
Men’s 400m Freestyle | Grant Hackett |
Women’s 100m Butterfly | Susan O’Neill |
Women’s 200m Butterfly | Petria Thomas |
Women’s 100m Breaststroke | Samantha Riley |
Women’s 200m Backstroke | Meredith Smith |
Women’s 100m Freestyle | Susan O’Neill |
SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING | |
Solo | Naomi Young |
Duet | Irene Olevsky, Naomi Young |
TENPIN BOWLING | |
Women’s Singles | Maxine Nable |
WEIGHTLIFTING | |
Up to 62kg Snatch | Yurik Sarkisian |
Up to 62kg Clean & Jerk | Yurik Sarkisian |
Up to 62kg Total | Yurik Sarkisian |
Over 105kg Total | Chris Rae |