making our life special

ALLdownunder.com

ARIA Award Winners By Category

The Australian Recording Industry Association Music Awards (ARIA Awards) is an annual award celebrating excellence in the Australian music industry. Winning, or even being nominated for, an ARIA award results in a lot of media attention on an artist and usually increases recording sales.

 

   The most ARIA Awards were won by
  • 21 Awards – Silverchair
  • 20 Awards – John Farnham
  • 18 Awards – Powderfinger
  • 17 Awards – Kylie Minogue
  • 14 Awards – Savage Garden
  • 14 Awards – The Wiggles
  • 13 Awards – Gotye
  • 12 Awards – Crowded House
  • 12 Awards – Kasey Chambers
  • 11 Awards – Midnight Oil
  • 10 Awards – You Am I
  • 10 Awards – Delta Goodrem
  • 10 Awards – Paul Kelly
  •   9 Awards – Nick Cave
  •   9 Awards – Missy Higgins
  •   9 Awards – Yothu Yindi
  •   8 Awards – Eskimo Joe
  •   8 Awards – Empire of the Sun
  •   8 Awards – Tame Impala
  •   8 Awards – Sia
  •   8 Awards – Natalie Imbruglia
  • 7 Awards – Tina Arena
  • 7 Awards – The Presets
  • 7 Awards – INXS
  • 7 Awards – Jet
  • 7 Awards – Hilltop Hoods

Hall of Fame

2015  Tina Arena

2014  Molly Meldrum, his TV series, Countdown

2013  Air Supply

2012  Yothu Yindi

2011  Kylie Minogue, The Wiggles
2010  The Loved Ones, John Williamson,
         Johnny Young, The Church, Models,
2009  John Paul Young, Mental As Anything,
         Little Pattie, The Dingoes, Kev Carmody
2008  Dragon, Russell Morris, The Triffids, Rolf
         Harris, Max Merrity
2007  Nick Cave, Frank Ifield, Hoodoo Gurus,
         Jo Jo Zep & The Falcons, Radio Birdman,
         Marcia Hines, Brian Cadd
2006  Daddy Cool, Rose Tattoo, Midnight Oil,
         Icehouse, Divinyls, Lobby Loyde, Helen
         Reddy
 

2005  Jimmy Barnes, Renee Geyer, Split Enz,
         Smoky Dawson, Easybeats, Normie Rowe,
         Hunters and Collectors
2004  Little River Band
2003  John Farnham
2002  Olivia Newton John
2001  INXS, The Saints
1999  Richard Clapton, Jimmy Little
1998  The Masters Apprentices, The Angels
1997  The Bee Gees, Paul Kelly, Graeme Bell
1996  Australian Crawl, Horrie Dargie
1995  The Seekers
1994  Men At Work
1993  Cold Chisel, Peter Allen
1992  Skyhooks
1991  Billy Thorpe, Glenn Shorrock, Don Burrows
1990  Percy Grainger, Sherbet
1989  Dame Nellie Melba, Ross Wilson
1988  Dame Joan Sutherland, Slim Dusty, AC/DC,
         Col Joye, Vanda & Young,, Johnny O'Keefe

Single Of The Year

2015  Conrad Sewell – Start Again
2014  5 Seconds of Summer
         – She Looks So Perfect
2013  Matt Corby – Resolution
2012  Matt Corby – Brother
2011  Gotye featuring Kimbra
          – Somebody That I Used to Know
2010  Angus & Julia Stone – Big Jet Plane
2009  Empire of the Sun – Walking on a Dream
2008  Gabriella Cilmi – Sweet About Me
2007  Silverchair – Straight Lines
2006  Eskimo Joe
          – Black Fingernails, Red Wine
2005  Ben Lee – Catch My Disease
2004  Jet – Are You Gonna Be My Girl
2003  Delta Goodrem – Born To Try
2002  Kylie Minogue
          – Can't Get You Out Of My Head

2001  Powderfinger – My Happiness
2000  Madison Avenue – Don't Call Me Baby

1999  Powderfinger – The Day You Come
1998  Natalie Imbruglia – Torn
1997  Savage Garden – Truly Madly Deeply
1996  Nick Cave & Kylie Minogue
          – Where The Wild Roses Grow
1995  Silverchair – Tomorrow
1994  The Cruel Sea – The Honeymoon Is Over
1993  Wendy Matthews – The Day You Went Away
1992  Yothu Yindi – Treaty (Filthy Lucre Remix)
1991  Absent Friends
         – (I Don't Want To Be With) Nobody But You
1990  Peter Blakeley – Crying In The Chapel
1989  The Church – Under The Milky Way
1988  Midnight Oil – Beds Are Burning
1987  John Farnham – You're The Voice

Album of the Year

2015  Tame Impala – Currents
2014  Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear
2013  Tame Impala – Lonerism
2012  Gotye – Making Mirrors
2011  Boy & Bear – Moonfire
2010  Angus & Julia Stone – Down The Way
2009  Empire of the Sun – Walking on a Dream
2008  The Presets – Apocalypso
2007  Silverchair – Young Modern
2006  Bernard Fanning – Tea and Sympathy
2005  Missy Higgins – The Sound Of White
2004  Jet – Get Born
2003  Powderfinger – Vulture Street
2002  Kasey Chambers – Barricades & Brickwalls

2001  Powderfinger – Odyssey Number Five
2000  Killing Heidi – Reflector
1999  Powderfinger – Internationalist
1998  Regurgitator – Unit
1997  Savage Garden – Savage Garden
1996  You Am I – Hourly Daily
1995  Tina Arena – Don't Ask
1994  The Cruel Sea – The Honeymoon Is Over
1993  Diesel – Hepfidilety
1992  Baby Animals – Baby Animals
1991  Midnight Oil – Blue Sky Mining
1990  Ian Moss – Matchbook
1989  Crowded House – Temple Of Low Men
1988  Icehouse – Man Of Colours
1987  John Farnham – Whispering Jack

Best Female Artist

2015  Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit
         and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit

2014  Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear
2013  Jessica Mauboy – To the End of the Earth
2012  Kimbra – Vows
2011  Kimbra – Cameo Lover
2010  Washington – I Believe You Liar
2009  Sarah Blasko – As Day Follows Night
2008  Gabriella Cilmi – Lessons To Be Learned
2007  Missy Higgins – On a Clear Night
2006  Clare Bowditch – What Was Left
2005  Missy Higgins – Scar
2004  Kasey Chambers – Wayward Angel
2003  Delta Goodrem – Innocent Eyes
2002  Kasey Chambers – Barricades & Brickwalls

2001  Kylie Minogue – Light Years
2000  Kasey Chambers – The Captain
1999  Natalie Imbruglia – Wishing I Was There

1998  Natalie Imbruglia – Left Of The Middle
1997  Monique Brumby – Mary
1996  Christine Anu – Come On
1995  Tina Arena – Don't Ask
1994  Wendy Matthews – Fridays Child
1993  Wendy Matthews – Lily
1992  Deborah Conway – String Of Pearls
1991  Wendy Matthews
1990  Kate Ceberano
1989  Kate Ceberano
1988  Jenny Morris
1987  Jenny Morris

Best Male Artist

2015  Vance Joy – Dream Your Life Away
2014  Chet Faker – Built on Glass
2013  Flume – Flume
2012  360 – Falling & Flying
2011  Gotye – Somebody That I Used to Know
2010  Dan Sultan – Get Out While You Can
2009  Daniel Merriweather – Love & War
2008  Nick Cave – Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!!
2007  Gotye – Mixed Blood
2006  Bernard Fanning – Tea and Sympathy
2005  Ben Lee – Awake Is The New Sleep
2004  John Butler – Sunrise Over Sea
2003  Alex Lloyd – Coming Home
2002  Alex Lloyd – Watching Angels Mend
 

2001  Nick Cave – No More Shall We Part
2000  Alex Lloyd – Black The Sun
1999  Tim Rogers
          – What Rhymes With Cars & Girls
1998  Paul Kelly – Words And Music
1997  Paul Kelly – How To Make Gravy
1996  Dave Graney – Soft 'N Sexy Sound
1995  Diesel – Solid State Rhyme
1994  Diesel – The Lobbyist
1993  Diesel – Hepfidelity
1992  Jimmy Barnes – Soul Deep
1991  John Farnham
1990  Ian Moss
1989  Jimmy Barnes
1988  John Farnham
1987  John Farnham

Best Group

2015  Tame Impala – Currents
2014  Sheppard – Bombs Away
2013  Tame Impala – Lonerism
2012  The Temper Trap – The Temper Trap
2011  Boy & Bear – Moonfire
2010  The Temper Trap – Love Lost
2009  Empire of the Sun – Walking on a Dream
2008  The Presets – Apocalypso
2007  Silverchair – Young Modern
2006  Wolfmother – Wolfmother
2005  Eskimo Joe – Older Than You
2004  Jet – Get Born
2003  Powderfinger – Vulture Street
2002  Silverchair – Diorama
 

2001  Powderfinger – Odyssey Number Five
2000  Killing Heidi – Reflector
1999  The Living End – The Living End
1998  The Whitlams – Eternal Nightcap
1997  Savage Garden – Savage Garden
1996  You Am I
1995  The Cruel Sea – Three Legged Dog
1994  The Cruel Sea – The Honeymoon Is Over
1993  Crowded House – Weather With You
1992  INXS – Live Baby Live
1991  Midnight Oil
1990  The Black Sorrows
1989  INXS
1988  Crowded House
1987  INXS

 

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Uniquely
Australian

Australian SlangOver 100 Australian SongsAustralian Food & RecipesAussie Style
Australian Events (Aria, Logie & Country Music Awards, Melbourne Cup, Bathurst 1000 & more)

Know Australia   •   Voice of Australians   •   Uniquely Australian   •   Tall Poppy   •   Australian Cards   •   Flashback   •   Games   •   Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises