Opening Ceremony … 18 Aug 1994 | Host City … Victoria, Canada | Closing Ceremony … 28 Aug 1994 |
Participants … 2,669 athletes, 63 Commonwealth Nations |
1994 Games 1994 Medals … | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Games Main Page |
87 Australian Gold Medal Winners
Athletics – Badminton – Boxing – Cycling – Diving – Gymnastics
Lawn Bowls – Shooting – Swimming – Weightlifting
ATHLETICS | |
Men’s 30km Walk | Nick A’Hern |
Men’s Discus Throw | Werner Reiterer |
Men’s Hammer Throw | Sean Carlin |
Men’s High Jump | Tim Forsyth |
Men’s Marathon | Steve Moneghetti |
Men’s Wheelchair Marathon | Paul Wiggins |
Women’s Long Jump | Nicole Boegman |
Women’s High Jump | Alison Invararity |
Women’s Discus Throw | Daniela Costian |
Women’s Javelin Throw | Louise McPaul |
Women’s 10km Walk | Kerry Saxby-Junna |
Women’s 200 metres | Cathy Freeman |
Women’s 400 metres | Cathy Freeman |
BADMINTON | |
Women’s Singles | Lisa Campbell |
BOXING | |
Bantamweight (up to 54kg) | Robert Peden |
CYCLING | |
Men’s Sprint | Gary Neiwand |
Men’s 10 Mile Race | Stuart O’Grady |
Men’s 40km Points Race | Brett Aitken |
Men’s 1,000m Time Trial | Shane Kelly |
Men’s Road Team Time Trial | Phil Anderson, Brett Dennis, Damian McDonald, Henk Vogels |
Men’s 4,000m Individual Pursuit | Brad McGee |
Men’s 4,000m Team Pursuit | Brett Aitken, Brad McGee, Stuart O’Grady, Dean Woods, Tim O’Shannessey |
Women’s Individual Road Race | Kathy Watt |
Women’s 3,000 Individual Pursuit | Kathy Watt |
Women’s Road Team Time Trial | Louise Nolan, Catherine Reardon, Rachel Victor, Kathy Watt |
DIVING | |
Men’s 3m Springboard | Michael Murphy |
Men’s Platform | Michael Murphy |
GYMNASTICS | |
Men’s Artistic Pommel Horse | Brennon Dowrick |
Men’s Artistic Parallel Bars | Peter Hogan |
Men’s Artistic Vault | Bret Hudson |
Women’s Artistic Uneven Bars | Rebecca Stoyel |
Women’s Artistic Balance Beam | Salli Wills |
Women’s Rhythmic Ball | Kasumi Takahashi |
Women’s Rhythmic Clubs | Kasumi Takahashi |
Women’s Rhythmic Hoop | Kasumi Takahashi |
Women’s Rhythmic Ribbon | Kasumi Takahashi |
Women’s Rhythmic Individual All Around | Kasumi Takahashi |
LAWN BOWLS | |
Men’s Pairs | Cameron Curtis, Rex Johnston |
SHOOTING | |
Men’s Running Target Singles | Bryan Wilson |
Men’s Free Pistol Pairs | Phillip Adams, Ben Sandstrom |
Men’s Full Bore Rifle Pairs | Bert Bowden, Geoff Grenfell |
Men’s Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs | Robert Dowling, Patrick Murray |
Men’s Air Pistol Pairs | Michael Giustiniano, Ben Sandstrom |
Men’s Skeet Singles | Ian Hale |
Women’s Sport Pistol Singles | Christine Trefry |
Women’s Air Pistol Pairs | Christine Trefry, Annette Woodward |
Women’s Sport Pistol Pairs | Christine Trefry, Annette Woodward |
Women’s Small Bore Rifle Prone Pairs | Kim Frazer, Sylvia Purdie |
SWIMMING | |
Men’s 100m Butterfly | Scott Miller |
Men’s 100m Breaststroke | Phil Rogers |
Men’s 200m Individual Medley | Matthew Dunn |
Men’s 400m Individual Medley | Matthew Dunn |
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay | Steven Dewick, Chris Fydler, Scott Miller, Phil Rogers |
Men’s 200m Freestyle | Kieren Perkins |
Men’s 400m Freestyle | Kieren Perkins |
Men’s 1,500m Freestyle | Kieren Perkins |
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay | Andrew Baildon, Chris Fydler |
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay | Dwade Sheehan |
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay | Darren Lange |
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay | Matthew Dunn, Glen Housman, Martin Roberts, Kieren Perkins |
Women’s 100m Butterfly | Petria Thomas |
Women’s 200m Butterfly | Susan O’Neill |
Women’s 100m Breaststroke | Samantha Riley |
Women’s 200m Breaststroke | Samantha Riley |
Women’s 100m Backstroke | Nicole Stevenson |
Women’s 200m Backstroke | Nicole Stevenson |
Women’s 50m Freestyle | Karen van Wirdum |
Women’s 100m Freestyle | Melissa Carlton |
Women’s 200m Freestyle | Susan O’Neill |
Women’s 400m Freestyle | Hayley Lewis |
Women’s 800m Freestyle | Stacey Gartrell |
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay | Hayley Lewis, Susan O’Neill, Nicole Stevenson, Anna Windsor |
Women’s 200m Individual Medley | Elli Overton |
Women’s 400m Individual Medley | Elli Overton |
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay | Samantha Riley, Nicole Stevenson, Petria Thomas, Karen van Wirdum |
WEIGHTLIFTING | |
Up to 59kg Overall | Sev Marinov |
Up to 76kg Clean & Jerk | Damian Brown |
Up to 83kg Snatch | Kiril Kounev |
Up to 83kg Clean & Jerk | Kiril Kounev |
Up to 83kg Overall | Kiril Kounev |
Up to 91kg Snatch | Harvey Goodman |
Up to 91kg Clean & Jerk | Harvey Goodman |
Up to 91kg Overall | Harvey Goodman |
Up to 99kg Snatch | Nicu Vlad |
Up to 99kg Clean & Jerk | Nicu Vlad |
Up to 99kg Overall | Nicu Vlad |
Over 108kg Snatch | Steven Kettner |
Over 108kg Clean & Jerk | Stefan Botev |
Over 108kg Overall | Stefan Botev |