sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

1990 Commonwealth Games

Opening Ceremony ... 24 Jan 1990 Host City ... Auckland, New Zealand Closing Ceremony ... 3 Feb 1990
Participants ... 1,949 athletes, 54 Commonwealth Nations

 
Commonwealth Games Gold Medal Winners
52 Australian Gold Medal Winners

Athletics  Bowls  Cycling  Diving  Gymnastics  Shooting  Swimming  Weightlifting

Athletics
 Men's Pole Vault Simon Arkell
 Men's Hammer Throw Sean Carlin
 Men's 400 metres Darren Clark
 Men's 5,000 metres Andrew Lloyd
 Women's Discus Throw Lisa-Marie Vizaniari
 Women's Long Jump Jane Flemming
 Women's 10km Walk Kerry Saxby
 Women's 4x100m Relay Monique Dunstan, Cathy Freeman, Kerry Johnson,
Kathy Sambell
 Women's Marathon Lisa Martin
 Women's Heptathlon Jane Flemming
Bowls
 Men's Singles Robert Parrella
 Men's Pairs Trevor Morris, Ian Schuback
 Women's Fours Dorothy Roche, Audrey Rutherford, Daphne Shaw,
Marion Stevens
Cycling
 Men's 1,000m Sprint Gary Neiwand
 Men's 1,000m Time Trial Martin Vinnicombe
 Men's 40km Points Race Robert Burns
 Women's 72km Individual Road Race Kathy Watt
Diving
 Men's 1m Springboard Russell Butler
 Men's 3m Springboard Craig Rogerson
 Women's 3m Springboard Jennifer Donnet
Gymnastics
 Men's Artistic Pommel Horse Brennon Dowrick
 Women's Artistic Uneven Bars Monique Allen
Shooting
 Trap Singles John Maxwell
 Air Pistol Singles Ben Sandstrom
 Running Target Singles Colin Robertson
 Free Pistol Singles Phillip Adams
 Free Pistol Pairs Phillip Adams, Ben Sandstrom
 Centre Fire Pistol Pairs Phillip Adams, Bruce Quick
 Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs Bruce Favell, Patrick Murray
Swimming
 Men's 100m Butterfly Andrew Baildon
 Men's 400m Individual Medley Robert Bruce
 Men's 50m Freestyle Andrew Baildon
 Men's 100m Freestyle Andrew Baildon
 Men's 200m Freestyle Martin Roberts
 Men's 400m Freestyle Ian Brown
 Men's 1,500m Freestyle Glen Housman
 Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Andrew Baildon, Chris Fydler, Matthew Renshaw,
Tom Stachewicz
 Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Gary Lord, Ian Brown, Martin Roberts, Tom Stachewicz
 Women's 100m Butterfly Lisa Curry-Kenny
 Women's 200m Butterfly Hayley Lewis
 Women's 100m Backstroke Nicole Livingstone
 Women's 50m Freestyle Lisa Curry-Kenny
 Women's 100m Freestyle Karen van Wirdum
 Women's 200m Freestyle Hayley Lewis
 Women's 400m Freestyle Hayley Lewis
 Women's 800m Freestyle Julie McDonald
 Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Lisa Curry-Kenny, Angela Mullens, Susan O'Neill,
Karen van Wirdum
 Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Janelle Elford, Hayley Lewis, Julie McDonald,
Jenny McMahon
 Women's 400m Individual Medley Hayley Lewis
 Women's 4x100m Medley Relay Lisa Curry-Kenny, Lara Hooiveld, Nicole Livingstone,
Karen van Wirdum
Weightlifting
 Middleweight (up to 75kg) Clean & Jerk Ronald Laycock
 Middleweight (up to 75kg) Overall Ronald Laycock

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises