Opening Ceremony … 3 Oct 2010 | Host City … Delhi, India | Closing Ceremony … 14 Oct 2010 |
Participants … 6,080 athletes (approx), 71 Commonwealth Nations |
2010 Games 2010 Medals … | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Events Games Main Page |
48 Australian Silver Medal Winners
Athletics – Badminton – Boxing – Cycling – Diving – Gymnastics – Lawn Bowls
Shooting – Swimming – Synchronised Swimming – Weightlifting – Wrestling
This post is all about the silver medal winner of 2010 Commonwealth Games under the category Athletics, Boxing ,Cycling, Swimming. Wrestling,diving , Gymnatics,shooting and weghtlifting.
ATHLETICS | |
Men’s 20km Race Walk | Luke Adams |
Men’s 400m | Sean Wroe |
Men’s 1,500m, Para Sport T54 | Richard Colman |
Men’s Marathon | Michael Shelley |
Women’s 20km Race Walk | Claire Tallent |
Women’s Javelin | Kimberley Mickle |
CYCLING | |
Men’s Sprint | Scott Sunderland |
Men’s Scratch Race | Michael Freiburg |
Women’s 500m Time Trial | Kaarle McCulloch |
DIVING | |
Men’s 1m Springboard | Matthew Mitcham |
Men’s 10m Platform Synchronised | Matthew Mitcham, Ethan Warren |
Men’s 3m Springboard Synchronised | Matthew Mitcham, Ethan Warren |
Men’s 10m Platform | Matthew Mitcham |
Women’s 3m Springboard Synchronised | Briony Cole, Sharleen Stratton |
Women’s 10m Springboard | Melissa Wu |
Women’s 1m Springboard | Sharleen Stratton |
GYMNASTICS | |
Women’s Individual All-around | Emily Little |
Women’s Uneven Bars | Georgia Benora |
Women’s Floor | Lauren Mitchell |
Rhythmic Women’s – Ribbon | Naazmi Johnstone |
Rhythmic – Women’s – Rope | Naazmi Johnstone |
LAWN BOWLS | |
Men’s Triples | Mark Casey, Wayne Turley, Brett Wilkie |
Men’s Singles | Leif Selby |
Women’s Triples | Claire Duke, Julie Keegan, Sharyn Renshaw |
NETBALL | |
Rebecca Bulley, Catherine Cox, Susan Furhmann, Laura Geitz, Mo’onia Gerrard, Kimberlee Green, Renae Hallinan, Sharelle McMahon, Natalie Medhurst, Lauren Nourse, Susan Pratley, Natalie von Burtouch | |
RUGBY 7’S | |
Robert Coleman, Nicholas Cummins, Bernard Foley, Shaun Foley, Liam Gill, Ed Jenkins, Patrick McCutcheon, Luke Morahan, Nicholas Phipps, Kimami Sitauti, James Stannard, Lachlan Turner | |
SHOOTING | |
Men’s Trap | Michael Diamond |
Men’s 50m Rifle Prone | Warren Potent |
Men’s Full Bore 1000 Yards | James Corbett |
Women’s 25m Pistol Pairs | Linda Ryan, Lalita Yauhleuskaya |
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Pairs | Dina Aspandiyarova, Pamela McKenzie |
SWIMMING | |
Men’s 50m Butterfly | Geoff Huegill |
Men’s 50m Backstroke | Hayden Stoeckel |
Men’s 50m Breaststroke | Brenton Rickard |
Men’s 100m Breaststroke | Christian Sprenger |
Men’s 100m Freestyle, Para Sport S10 | Andrew Pasterfield |
Men’s 200m Freestyle | Kenrick Monk |
Men’s 400m Freestyle | Ryan Napolean |
Women’s 50m Butterfly | Marieke Guehrer |
Women’s 50m Breaststroke | Leisel Jones |
Women’s 100m Breaststroke | Samantha Marshall |
Women’s 200m Breaststroke | Tessa Wallace |
Women’s 50m Freestyle, Para Sport S9 | Annabelle Williams |
Women’s 100m Freestyle | Emily Seebohm |
Women’s 400m Freestyle | Kylie Palmer |
Women’s 200m Individual Medley | Emily Seebohm |
Women’s 400m Individual Medley | Samantha Hamill |
SQUASH | |
Men’s Doubles | Stuart Boswell, David Palmer |
TABLE TENNIS | |
Women’s Wheelchair Open, Para Sport | Catherine Morrow |
TENNIS | |
Men’s Singles | Greg Jones |
Mixed Doubles | Anastasia Rodionova, Paul Hanley |
Women’s Doubles | Jessica Moore, Olivia Rogowska |
WEIGHTLIFTING | |
Men’s 77kg Category | Benjamin Turner |
Women’s 58kg Category | Seen Lee |
WRESTLING | |
Women’s 55kg Freestyle | Emily Bensted |