The Australian Racing Hall of Fame is the peak body for excellence in horse racing. Through its Hall of Fame and Museum, it aims to embrace and celebrate our horse racing heritage.
The Australian Racing Hall of horse was created in 2000 by the Australian Racing Museum. The Museum officially opened in 1981 to honour and document Australia’s horse racing legends.
2001 was the first year the awards were given.
See also Melbourne Cup Horse Race.
Legends
2013 | George Moore | 2013 2012 | Carbine Tommy “TJ” Smith | 2010 2009 | Makybe Diva Scobie Breasley | 2008 2007 | Bart Cummings Phar Lap |
Hall of Fame Inductees
Racehorses | Jockeys | Trainers | Associates |
2016 | |||
Leilani Luskin Star Merman Sydeston | Pat Hyland Noel McGrowdie | Neville Begg Cecil Godby | Joe Brown Les Carlyon |
2015 | |||
Briseis Choisir Dalray Danehill | Glen Boss Robert Thompson | Brian Mayfield-Smith Harry Telford | Eduardo Cojuangco Bert Lillye |
2014 | |||
Dulcity Lonhro Rain Lover Surround | Shane Dye Jim Munro | Frank Dalton Leon Macdonald | Tait Family Eric Welch |
2013 | |||
Black Caviar Star Kingdom Crisp Delta | Hughie Cairns Geoff Lane | Bruce McLachlan | David Coles George Julius Albert O’Cass |
2012 | |||
Octagonal High Caste Takeover Target Let’s Elope Redcraze | Jim Cassidy Athol Mulley | Grahame Heagney Theo Lewis | Tommy Woodcock |
2011 | |||
No information available from the Racing Hall of Fame | |||
2010 | |||
Northerly Sky High | William “Billy” Pyers John Letts | Harry Plant Jim Atkins | Henry Byron Moore |
2009 | |||
Comic Court Strawberry Road | Harold Badger Jim Johnson | Jack Green Bayly Payten | Bill Whittaker |
2008 | |||
Tranquil Star Wenona Girl | Damien Oliver Frank Dempsey | David Hayes Robert Hoysted | Percy Miller |
2007 | |||
Flight Grand Flaneur Super Impose | Arthur Ward Darren Beadman | Fred Best Gai Waterhouse | Harry Tancred |
2006 | |||
Amounis Makybe Diva Shannon | Ron Quinton Frank Bullock | Tom Payten John Tait | The W.S. Cox Family Dr Percy Sykes |
2005 | |||
Chatham Eurythmic Galilee Gunsynd Todman | Ron Hutchinson Pat Glennon Jack Thompson | Richard Bradfield Jack Denham Geoff Murphy | Bert Wolfe Sir Patrick Hogan |
2004 | |||
Ajax Better Loosen Up Gloaming Poseidon The Barb | Rae “Togo” Johnstone Jack Purtell Edgar Britt | John Hawkes Jim Houlahan Fred Hoysted Lou Robertson | Jack & Bob Ingham Robert Cooper Bagot |
2003 | |||
Heroic Malua Peter Pan Tobin Bronze Vain | Bill Duncan Harry White Bill Williamson | Lee Freedman Walter Hickenbotham Frank McGrath | Bert Bryant The Inglis Family |
2002 | |||
Manikato Might and Power Rising Fast Sunline Wakeful | Mick Dittman Bobby Lewis James E. Pike Neville Selwood Billy Cook | Angus Armanasco Maurice McCarten George Hanlon Etienne de Mestre | James White The Wootton Family Sol Green Theo Green Ken Howard |
2001 | |||
Phar Lap Bernborough Carbine Kingston Town Tulloch | A. (Scobie) Breasley Tom Hales Roy Higgins George Moore Darby Munro | Bart Cummings Colin Hayes Jack Holt James Scobie TJ Smith | A.B. (Banjo) Paterson W.H. (Bill) Collinsr>Sir Adrian Knox Sir Chester Manifold The Thompson Family |
More Informationn