sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

Australia at 2016 Rio Summer Olympic Games

Emma McKeon won the most medals for Australia with 1 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze.

Australian Chloe Esposito won a gold medal in the Pentathlon. The 2016 Pentathlon consisted of five events, all held on the same day: Fencing, Swimming (200m Freestyle), Show Jumping (Riding), and Combined Running/Shooting.

2016 Rio Games marks 120 years Australians have participated and won at every Summer Olympic Games since the modern era started in 1896.

    Host 1st 2nd 3rd Dates
XXXI 2016 Brazil 
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
8 11 10 5 -21 Aug

The following records are Australians who won gold, silver or bronze medals at the 2016 Olympic Games.

SHARE FOLLOW
 
2016
2012
2008
2004
2000
1996
1988
1984
1980
1992
1972
1968
1964
1976
1960
1956
1952
1948
1944-1920
1916-1896
Australia at Olympics
Medal Total   Olympics Quiz   Trivia

Seven Network broadcast the Rio Olympics over their three television channels: Seven, 7mate and 7two. Over 900 hours of Olympic footage on free-to-air TV, averaging over 50 hours per day between the 3 channels

2016 Rio de Janeiro Brazil

  Sport Event Competitors
1st  Modern
Pentathlon
Women's Chloe Esposito
1st Rowing Women's Single Sculls Kim Brennan
1st Rugby 7s Women's Tournament Australia Women's National Rugby 7s team
Nicole Beck, Charlotte Caslick, Emilee Cherry, Chloe Dalton, Gemma Etheridge, Ellia Green, Shannon Parry, Evania Pelite, Alicia Quirk, Emma Tonegato, Amy Turner, Sharni Williams
1st Sailing Laser Class Tom Burton
1st Shooting Women's Trap Catherine Skinner
1st Swimming Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Bronte Campbell, Cate Campbell, Brittany Elmslie, Emma McKeon, Madison Wilson*
1st Swimming Men's 100m Freestyle Kyle Chalmers
1st Swimming Men's 400m Freestyle Mack Horton
2nd Athletics Men's 50km Walk Jared Tallent
2nd Cycling Men's Team Pursuit Jack Bobridge, Alex Edmondson, Michael Hepburn, Sam Welsford
2nd Rowing Men's Coxless Four Josh Booth, Josh Dunkley-Smith, Alexander Hill, Will Lockwood
2nd Rowing

 

Men's Quadruple Sculls Alexander Belonogoff, Karsten Forsterling, Cameron Girdlestone, James McRae
2nd Sailing Nacra 17 Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin
2nd Sailing Men's 470 Mathew Belcher, William Ryan
2nd Sailing Men's 49er Nathan Outteridge, Iain Jensen
2nd Swimming Women's 200m Butterfly Madeline Groves
2nd Swimming Women's 4x100m Medley Relay Cate Campbell, Emma McKeon, Taylor McKeown, Emily Seebohm, Brittany Elmslie*, Madeline Groves*, Madison Wilson*
2nd Swimming Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Bronte Barratt, Tamsin Cook, Emma McKeon, Leah Neale, Jessica Ashwood*
2nd Swimming Men's 200m Backstroke Mitch Larkin
3rd Athletics Men's 20km Walk Dane Bird-Smith
3rd Archery Men's Team Alec Potts, Ryan Tyack, Taylor Worth
3rd Canoeing Women's Slalom K-1 Jessica Fox
3rd Canoeing Men's K-2 1000m Lachlan Tame, Ken Wallace
3rd Cycling Women's Keiren Anna Meares
3rd Diving Women's 3m Synchronized
    Springboard
Maddison Keeney, Anabelle Smith
3rd Equestrian Team Eventing Chris Burton, Sam Griffiths, Shane Rose, Stuart Tinney
3rd Swimming Women's 200m Freestyle Emma McKeon
3rd Swimming Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Kyle Chalmers, James Magnussen. James Roberts, Cameron McEvoy, Matthew Abood*
3rd Swimming Men's 4x100m Medley Relay
Kyle Chalmers, Mitch Larkin, David Morgan, Jake Packard, Cameron McEvoy*

* indicates the athlete participated in the preliminaries, but not in the final race.

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises