sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

Australia at 2012 London Summer Olympic Games

Andrew Hoy became the first Australian athlete in history to participate in seven Olympic Games. Leisel Jones in this her 4th Olympics, became greatest Australian female swimmer in history earning a total of nine Olympic medals.

The Australian Olympic Team of 410 athletes, (224 men and 186 women) competed in 23 sports earning at least one medal in 14 of the sports. Australian athletes have competed in all of the Summer Olympic Games.

    Host 1st 2nd 3rd Dates
XXX 2012 United Kingdom  London 7 16 12 27 July 12 Aug

The following records are Australians who won gold, silver or bronze medals at the 2012 Olympic Games.

SHARE
FOLLOW
 
2016
2012
2008
2004
2000
1996
1988
1984
1980
1992
1972
1968
1964
1976
1960
1956
1952
1948
1944-1920
1916-1896
Australia at Olympics
Medal Total   Olympics Quiz   Trivia

Nine Network had over 300 hours of coverage during the 16 days. Foxtel had 8 dedicated channels, showing 1,100 hours live with a total coverage of 3,200 hours

2012 London UK

  Sport Event Competitors
1st Athletics Women's 100m hurdles Sally Pearson
1st Canoeing Men's K-4 1000m
Jacob Clear, David Smith,  Murray Stewart, Tate Smith
1st Cycling Women's sprint Anna Meares
1st Sailing Laser class Tom Slingsby
1st Sailing 49er class Iain Jensen, Nathan Outteridge
1st Sailing Men's 470 class Malcolm Page, Mathew Belcher
1st Swimming Women's 4x100m freestyle relay Cate Campbell, Alicia Coutts, Brittany Elmslie, Melanie Schlanger, Yolane Kukla*, Emily Seebohm*, Lisbeth Trickett*
2nd Athletics Men's long jump Mitchell Watt
2nd Athletics Men's 50 km walk Jared Tallent
2nd Canoeing Women's slalom K-1 Jessica Fox
2nd Cycling Men's BMX Sam Willoughby
2nd Cycling Men's team pursuit Jack Bobridge, Rohan Dennis, Michael Hepburn, Glenn O'Shea
2nd Diving Women's 10m platform Brittany Broben
2nd Rowing Men's coxless four James Chapman, Drew Ginn, Joshua Dunkley-Smith, William Lockwood
2nd Rowing Women's double sculls Kim Crow, Brooke Pratley
2nd Rowing Women's coxless pair Kate Hornsey, Sarah Tait
2nd Sailing Elliott 6m Olivia Price, Nina Curtis, Lucinda Whitty
2nd Swimming Women's 100m backstroke Emily Seebohm
2nd Swimming Women's 200m individual medley Alicia Coutts
2nd Swimming Women's 4x100m medley relay  Alicia Coutts, Melanie Schlanger, Leisel Jones, Emily Seebohm, Brittany Elmslie*
2nd Swimming Women's 4x200m freestyle relay Bronte Barratt, Alicia Coutts, Kylie Palmer, Melanie Schlanger, Angie Bainbridge*, Brittany Elmslie*, Blair Evans*, Jade Neilsen*
2nd Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke Christian Sprenger
2nd Swimming Men's 100m freestyle James Magnussen
3rd Basketball Women's tournament Women's National Basketball Team
Lauren Jackson (C), Kathleen MacLeod, Jenna O'Hea, Kristi Harrower, Rachel Jarry, Samantha Richards, Laura Summerton, Jennifer Screen, Belinda Snell, Abby Bishop,  Suzy Batkovic, Liz Cambage
3rd Cycling Women's omnium Annette Edmondson
3rd Cycling Women's team sprint Kaarle McCulloch, Anna Meares
3rd Cycling Men's sprint  Shane Perkins
3rd Field hockey Men's tournament Men's National Field Hockey Team
Mark Knowles (C), Eddie Ockenden, Jamie Dwyer (VC), Liam de Young (VC), Joel Carroll, Matthew Gohdes, Simon Orchard, Tim Deavin, Glenn Turner, Matthew Swann, Chris Ciriello, Nathan Burgers, Russell Ford, Matthew Butturini, Kieran Govers, Fergus Kavanagh
3rd Rowing Women's single sculls Kim Crow
3rd Rowing Men's quadruple sculls Karsten Forsterling, James McRae, Chris Morgan, Daniel Noonan
3rd Swimming Women's 100m butterfly Alicia Coutts
3rd Swimming Women's 200m freestyle Bronte Barratt
3rd Swimming Men's 4x100m medley relay
James Magnussen, Christian Sprenger, Hayden Stoeckel, Matt Targett, Brenton Rickard*, Tommaso D'Orsogna*
3rd Triathlon Women's triathlon Erin Densham
3rd Water polo Women's tournament Women's National Water Polo Team
Victoria Brown, Kate Gynther, Gemma Beadsworth, Glencora Ralph, Sophie Smith, Ashleigh Southern, Holly Lincoln-Smith, Melissa Rippon, Jane Moran, Nicola Zagame, Bronwen Knox, Alicia McCormack, Rowena Webster

* indicates the athlete participated in the preliminaries, but not in the final race.

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises