sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

Australia at 2004 Athens Summer Olympic Games

Australia sent 470 athletes (268 men and 202 women) to the 2004 Athens Summer Olympics. They competed in 29 of the Olympic program sports. Australian athletes have competed in all of the Summer Olympic Games since the games started.

  1st 2nd 3rd     1st 2nd 3rd
Archery 0 0 1 Field hockey 1 0 0
Athletics 0 1 2 Rowing 1 1 2
Baseball 0 1 0 Shooting 1 0 1
Basketball 0 1 0 Swimming 7 5 3
Canoeing 0 2 0 Tennis 0 0 1
Cycling 6 2 3 Triathlon 0 1 0
Diving 1 1 4 Total 17 16 17
SHARE
FOLLOW
 
2016
2012
2008
2004
2000
1996
1988
1984
1980
1992
1972
1968
1964
1976
1960
1956
1952
1948
1944-1920
1916-1896
Australia at Olympics
Medal Total   Olympics Quiz   Trivia
  Host Dates
XXVIII  2004  Greece Athens  1329 Aug

The following are Australians who won gold, silver or bronze medals at the 2004 Olympic Games.

2004 Athens Greece

  Sport Event Competitors
1st Cycling Women's road race Sara Carrigan
1st Cycling Women's track time trial Anna Meares
1st Cycling Men's team pursuit Graeme Brown, Peter Dawson, Stephen Wooldridge, Brad McGee, Luke Roberts, Brett Lancaster
1st Cycling Men's sprint Ryan Bayley
1st Cycling Men's keirin Ryan Bayley
1st Cycling Men's madison Graeme Brown, Stuart O'Grady
1st Diving Women's 10m platform Chantelle Newbery
1st Field hockey Men's tournament Men's National Field Hockey Team
Michael Brennan, Troy Elder, Michael McCann, Brent Livermore, Travis Brooks, Bevan George, Dean Butler, Matthew Wells, Stephen Mowlam, Jamie Dwyer, Robert Hammond, Mark Hickman, Grant Schubert, Nathan Eglington, Mark Knowles
1st Rowing Men's pair Drew Ginn, James Tomkins
1st Shooting Women's trap Suzanne Balogh
1st Swimming Women's 100m butterfly Petria Thomas
1st Swimming Women's 100m freestyle Jodie Henry
1st Swimming Women's 4x100m
   freestyle relay
Alice Tait, Jodie Henry, Lisbeth Lenton,
Sarah Ryan, Petria Thomas
1st Swimming Women's 4x100m
   medley relay
Jodie Henry, Brooke Hanson, Leisel Jones, Jessicah Schipper, Alice Tait, Giaan Rooney, Petria Thomas
1st Swimming Men's 200m freestyle Ian Thorpe
1st Swimming Men's 400m freestyle Ian Thorpe
1st Swimming Men's 1500m freestyle Grant Hackett
2nd Athletics Men's 4x400m relay Patrick Dwyer, Clinton Hill, Mark Ormrod,
John Steffensen
2nd Baseball Men's tournament  Men's National Baseball Team
Craig Anderson, Graeme Lloyd, Phil Stockman, Tom Brice, David Nilsson, Adrian Burnside, Trent Oeltjen, Rich Thompson, Wayne Ough, Andrew Utting, Paul Gonzalez, Craig Lewis, Chris Oxspring, Rodney Van Buizen, Brendan Kingman, Nick Kimpton, Brett Tamburrino, Brett Roneberg, Ben Wigmore,  Ryan Rowland-Smith, Glenn Williams, Gavin Fingleson, John Stephens, Jeff Williamsm
2nd Basketball Women's tournament Women's National Basketball Team
Suzy Batkovic, Alicia Poto, Sandy Brondello, Belinda Snell, Trisha Fallon, Rachael Sporn, Kristi Harrower, Laura Summerton, Lauren Jackson, Penny Taylor, Natalie Porter, Allison Tranquilli
2nd Canoeing Men's K-1 500m Nathan Baggaley
2nd Canoeing Men's K-2 500m Nathan Baggaley, Clint Robinson
2nd Cycling Women's individual pursuit Katie Mactier
2nd Cycling Men's individual pursuit Brad McGee
2nd Diving Men's 10m platform Mathew Helm
2nd Rowing Men's lightweight four Ben Cureton, Simon Burgess, Anthony Edwards, Glen Loftus
2nd Softball Women's tournament Women's National Softball Team
Sandra Allen, Tanya Harding, Melanie Roche, Kerry Wyborn,  Marissa Carpadios, Amanda Doman, Natalie Hodgskin, Simmone Morrow, Natalie Ward, Natalie Titcume, Fiona Crawford, Tracey Mosley, Brooke Wilkins, Peta Edebone, Stacey Porter
2nd Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke Brooke Hanson
2nd Swimming Women's 200m butterfly  Petria Thomas
2nd Swimming Women's 200m breaststroke Leisel Jones
2nd Swimming Men's 400m freestyle Grant Hackett
2nd Swimming Men's 4x200m freestyle relay Grant Hackett, Michael Klim, Ian Thorpe, Antony Matkovich,  Nicholas Sprenger, Craig Stevens, Todd Pearson
2nd Triathlon Women's triathlon Loretta Harrop
3rd Archery Men's individual Tim Cuddihy
3rd Athletics Women's 20 km walk Jane Saville
3rd Athletics Men's 20 km walk Nathan Deakes
3rd Cycling Women's sprint Anna Meares
3rd Cycling Men's keirin Shane Kelly
3rd Cycling Men's road time trial Michael Rogers
3rd Diving Women's 10m platform Loudy Tourky
3rd Diving Women's synchronized
   3m springboard
Irina Lashko, Chantelle Newbery
3rd Diving Men's synchronized
   10m platform
Mathew Helm, Robert Newbery
3rd Diving Men's synchronized
   3m springboard
Steven Barnett, Robert Newbery 
3rd Rowing Women's quadruple sculls Amber Bradley, Dana Faletic, Rebecca Sattin, Kerry Hore
3rd Rowing Men's eight Boden Hanson, Mike McKay, Stuart Reside, Geoff Stewart, James Stewart, Stephen Stewart, Stefan Szczurowski, Michael Toon (cox), Stuart Welch
3rd Shooting Men's trap Adam Vella
3rd Swimming Women's 50m freestyle Lisbeth Lenton
3rd Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke Leisel Jones
3rd Swimming Men's 100m freestyle Ian Thorpe
3rd Tennis Women's singles Alicia Molik
We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises