making our life special

ALLdownunder.com
Hall of Fame horse Carbine
      Hall of Fame horse Carbine

Australian Racing Hall of Fame

The Australian Racing Hall of horse was created in 2000 by the Australian Racing Museum. The Museum officially opened in 1981 to honour and document Australia's horse racing legends.

2001 was the first year the awards were given.
See also
 Melbourne Cup Horse Race.

Legends

2013 George Moore 2013
2012
Carbine
Tommy "TJ" Smith
2010
2009
Makybe Diva
Scobie Breasley
2008
2007
Bart Cummings
Phar Lap

Hall of Fame Inductees

Racehorses Jockeys Trainers Associates

2016

Leilani
Luskin Star
Merman
Sydeston
Pat Hyland
Noel McGrowdie
Neville Begg
Cecil Godby
Joe Brown
Les Carlyon

2015

Briseis
Choisir
Dalray
Danehill
Glen Boss
Robert Thompson
Brian Mayfield-Smith
Harry Telford
Eduardo Cojuangco
Bert Lillye

2014

Dulcity
Lonhro
Rain Lover
Surround
Shane Dye
Jim Munro
Frank Dalton
Leon Macdonald
Tait Family
Eric Welch

2013

Black Caviar
Star Kingdom
Crisp
Delta
Hughie Cairns
Geoff Lane
Bruce McLachlan David Coles
George Julius
Albert O'Cass

2012

Octagonal
High Caste
Takeover Target
Let's Elope
Redcraze
Jim Cassidy
Athol Mulley
Grahame Heagney
Theo Lewis
Tommy Woodcock

2011

No information available from the Racing Hall of Fame

2010

Northerly
Sky High
William "Billy" Pyers
John Letts
Harry Plant
Jim Atkins
Henry Byron Moore

2009

Comic Court
Strawberry Road
Harold Badger
Jim Johnson
Jack Green
Bayly Payten
Bill Whittaker

2008

Tranquil Star
Wenona Girl
Damien Oliver
Frank Dempsey
David Hayes
Robert Hoysted
Percy Miller

2007

Flight
Grand Flaneur
Super Impose
Arthur Ward
Darren Beadman
Fred Best
Gai Waterhouse
Harry Tancred

2006

Amounis
Makybe Diva
Shannon
Ron Quinton
Frank Bullock
Tom Payten
John Tait
The W.S. Cox Family
Dr Percy Sykes

2005

Chatham
Eurythmic
Galilee
Gunsynd
Todman
Ron Hutchinson
Pat Glennon
Jack Thompson
Richard Bradfield
Jack Denham
Geoff Murphy
Bert Wolfe
Sir Patrick Hogan

2004

Ajax
Better Loosen Up
Gloaming
Poseidon
The Barb
Rae “Togo” Johnstone
Jack Purtell
Edgar Britt
John Hawkes
Jim Houlahan
Fred Hoysted
Lou Robertson
Jack & Bob Ingham
Robert Cooper Bagot

2003

Heroic
Malua
Peter Pan
Tobin Bronze
Vain
Bill Duncan
Harry White
Bill Williamson
Lee Freedman
Walter Hickenbotham
Frank McGrath
Bert Bryant
The Inglis Family

2002

Manikato
Might and Power
Rising Fast
Sunline
Wakeful
Mick Dittman
Bobby Lewis
James E. Pike
Neville Selwood
Billy Cook
Angus Armanasco
Maurice McCarten
George Hanlon
Etienne de Mestre
James White
The Wootton Family
Sol Green
Theo Green
Ken Howard

2001

Phar Lap
Bernborough
Carbine
Kingston Town
Tulloch
A. (Scobie) Breasley
Tom Hales
Roy Higgins
George Moore
Darby Munro
Bart Cummings
Colin Hayes
Jack Holt
James Scobie
TJ Smith
A.B. (Banjo) Paterson
W.H. (Bill) Collinsr>Sir Adrian Knox
Sir Chester Manifold
The Thompson Family

More Informationn

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Uniquely
Australian

Australian SlangOver 100 Australian SongsAustralian Food & RecipesAussie Style
Australian Events (Aria, Logie & Country Music Awards, Melbourne Cup, Bathurst 1000 & more)

Know Australia   •   Voice of Australians   •   Uniquely Australian   •   Tall Poppy   •   Australian Cards   •   Flashback   •   Games   •   Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises