Awards by Year | 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 | 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 | 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 |
2015 2014 2013 | 2012 2011 2010 2009 | 2008 2007 2006 2005 | |
• Winner by Category • About Awards |
27th ARIA Awards Ceremony
Sunday, 1 December 2013
Star Event Centre, Sydney
The ARIA Awards are presented annually by the Australian Recording Industry Association to recognise excellence, innovation and achievement across all genres of Australian music.
The 2013 ARIA (Australian Recording Industry Association) Awards was telecast on the Nine Network’s digital channel GO! Coverage included the red carpet action followed by the Awards ceremony.
In amongst the celebrations, the Australian music industry reflected on the passing of two dearly loved and respected ARIA Hall Of Fame Inductees, Mr Yunupingu and Chrissy Amphlett.
ARIA Awards Presenters included: Alicia Keys, Clare Bowditch, Cody Simpson, Connie Mitchell (Sneaky Sound System), Dan & Maz (Today Network), Gossling, Jabba, James Kerley, John Butler, Joseph Tawadros, Josh Pyke, Kate Peck, Katie Noonan, Kram (Spiderbait), McAlister Kemp, Missy Higgins, Nina Las Vegas (triple j), Phil Jamieson, Richard Wilkins, Rodney ‘Darkchild’ Jerkins, Samantha Jade, Smallzy (Nova), Stafford Brothers, Tim Blackwell (Nova), Tom and Alex (triple j).
ARIA Winners and Nominees
ARIA Awards
ARIA Hall Of Fame Inductee
• Air Supply
ARIA Industry Icon
• Michael Gudinski
Album Of The Year
• Tame Impala – Lonerism
• Birds of Tokyo – March Fires
• Flume – Flume
• Guy Sebastian – Armageddon
• Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds – Push the Sky Away
Public Voted Categories
Public Voted Awards were given on four categories for 2013: Best Australian Live Act, Best International Artist, Best Video, and Song of the Year.
New Award Category
ARIA Industry Icon
Performers
Performers at the 2013 ARIA included: Flume, Tame Impala, Birds of Tokyo, Vance Joy, Bliss N Eso, Jessica Mauboy, Sheppard, Samantha Jade, Potbelleez, Alicia Keys, Lorde, Stafford Brothers, Alison Wonderland
Best Female Artist • Jessica Mauboy – To the End of the Earth • Abbe May – Kiss My Apocalypse • Emma Louise – vs Head vs Heart • Missy Higgins – Set Me on Fire • Sarah Blasko – I Awake Breakthrough Artist – Release • Flume – Flume • Big Scary – Not Art • RÜFÜS – Atlas • The Rubens – The Rubens • Vance Joy – God Loves You When You’re Dancing Best Pop Release • Guy Sebastian – Armageddon • Empire of the Sun – Ice on the Dune • San Cisco – San Cisco • The Preatures – Is This How You Feel? • Vance Joy – God Loves You When You’re Dancing Best Comedy Release • Tom & Alex – The Bits We’re Least Ashamed Of • Colin Buchanan – The TGIF Songs of Colin Buchanan • Housos – Live • Sammy J and Randy – Bin Night • Pauly Fenech – Pauly’s Shorts Best Hard Rock / Heavy Metal Album • Karnivool – Asymmetry • Airbourne – Black Dog Barking • Northlane – Singularity • The Amity Affliction – Chasing Ghosts • Thy Art Is Murder – Hate Best Country Album • Kasey Chambers & Shane Nicholson – Wreck & Ruin • Jasmine Rae – If I Want To • Lee Kernaghan – Beautiful Noise • Sara Storer – Lovegrass • Troy Cassar-Daley and Adam Harvey – The Great Country Songbook Best Children’s Album • Justine Clarke – A Little Day Out with Justine Clarke • Giggle and Hoot – Claw Tapping Tunes • Jay Laga’aia – Ten in the Bed • Sam Moran – Play Along with Sam • The Wiggles – Taking Off! Best Adult Contemporary Album • Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds – Push the Sky Away • Bob Evans – Familiar Stranger • Clare Bowditch – The Winter I Chose Happiness • Josh Pyke – The Beginning and the End of Everything • Sarah Blasko – I Awake | Best Male Artist • Flume – Flume • Guy Sebastian – Armageddon • Keith Urban – Little Bit of Everything • Matt Corby – Resolution • Paul Kelly – Spring and Fall Best Group • Tame Impala – Lonerism • Birds of Tokyo – March Fires • Boy & Bear – Harlequin Dream • Empire of the Sun – Ice on the Dune • Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds – Push the Sky Away Best Rock Album • Tame Impala – Lonerism • Birds of Tokyo – March Fires • Boy & Bear – Harlequin Dream • The Drones – I See Seaweed • The Rubens – The Rubens Best Independent Release • Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds – Push the Sky Away • Big Scary – Not Art • San Cisco – San Cisco • Sheppard – Let Me Down Easy • The Drones – I See Seaweed Best Urban Album • Illy – Bring It Back • Bliss n Eso – Circus in the Sky • Horrorshow – King Amongst Many • Seth Sentry – This Was Tomorrow • Urthboy – Smokey’s Haunt Best Blues & Roots Album • J Russell Morris – Sharkmouth • Archie Roach – Into the Bloodstream • Mama Kin – The Magician’s Daughter • The Cat Empire – Steal the Light • Melbourne Ska Orch. – Melbourne Ska Orchestra Best Dance Release • Flume – Flume • Jagwar Ma – Howlin’ • The Potbelleez – Saved In a Bottle • The Presets – Pacifica • RÜFÜS – Atlas |
ARIA Public Voted Awards
Song Of The Year • Matt Corby – Resolution • Birds of Tokyo – Lanterns • Bombs Away (featuring The Twins) – Party Bass • Flume – Holdin On • Guy Sebastian – Get Along • Justice Crew – Best Night • Samantha Jade – What You’ve Done to Me • Stafford Brothers (featuring Lil Wayne & Christina Milian) – Hello • Timomatic – Parachute • Vance Joy – Riptide Best Video • Samantha Jade – Firestarter –Christopher Frey • Birds of Tokyo – Lanterns – Josh Logue • Flight Facilities (featuring Christine Hoberg) – Clair De Lune – Dave Ma • Flume – Holdin On – Joe Nappa • Justice Crew – Best Night – Marc Furmie • Matt Corby – Resolution – Bryce Jepson • Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds – Jubilee Street – John Hillcoat • San Cisco – Fred Astaire – Andrew Nowrojee • Timomatic – Parachute – Marc Furmie & Elisa Mercurio • Vance Joy – Riptide – Dimitri Basil | Best International Artist • One Direction • Birdy • Bruno Mars • Ed Sheeran • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis • Michael Bublé • Mumford & Sons • Of Monsters and Men • Pink • Taylor Swift Best Australian Live Act • Guy Sebastian • Birds of Tokyo • Flume • Karnivool • Keith Urban • Matt Corby • Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds • Paul Kelly and Neil Finn • Tame Impala • The Drones |
ARIA Fine Arts Awards
Best Classical Album • Sally Whitwell – All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman • Amy Dickson, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra – Catch Me If You Can • David Hansen – Rivals: Arias for Farinelli & Co. • Jane Sheldon – North + South • Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake – Missa Solis: Requiem for Eli Best Jazz Album • The Idea Of North – Smile • Andrea Keller – Family Portraits • Jonathan Zwartz – The Remembering & Forgetting of the Air • Renée Geyer – Swing • Tommy Emmanuel and Martin Taylor – The Colonel & the Governor Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album • Paul Kelly, James Ledger, Genevieve Lacey & ANAM Musicians – Conversations with Ghosts • David Bridie – Satellite Boy • Nick Cave and Warren Ellis Present – Lawless • Tina Arena – Symphony of Life • Various Artists – Triple J’s One Night Stand Best World Music Album • Joseph Tawadros – Chameleons of the White Shadow • Airileke – Weapon of Choice • Rasa Duende – Improvisations • Various – Melodie Francaise • Shellie Morris & The Borroloola Songwomen – Together We Are Strong – Ngambala Wigi Li – Wun the Song Peoples Sessions |
ARIA Artisan Awards
Best Cover Art • Aaron Hayward and David Homer (Debaser) – Empire of the Sun – Ice on the Dune • Glen Hannah – Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson – Wreck & Ruin • Graeme Base – The Cat Empire – Steal the Light • Justin Maller – Bliss n Eso – Circus in the Sky • Kevin Parker & Leif Podhajsky – Tame Impala – Lonerism Engineer of the Year • Virginia Read – Sally Whitwell – All Imperfect Things • Dann Hume – Alpine – Seeing Red • Kevin Parker – Tame Impala – Lonerism • Nicky Bomba, Robin Mai – Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Melbourne Ska Orchestra • Peter Mayes – Empire of the Sun – Ice on the Dune Producer of the Year Harley Streten – Flume – Flume • Kevin Parker – Tame Impala – Lonerism • Luke Steele, Nick Littlemore, Peter Mayes, Jonathan Sloan – Empire of the Sun – Ice on the Dune • Virginia Read – Sally Whitwell – All Imperfect Things • Wayne Connolly and Boy and Bear – Boy and Bear – Harlequin Dream |