sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

1994 Commonwealth Games

Opening Ceremony ... 18 Aug 1994 Host City ... Victoria, Canada Closing Ceremony ... 28 Aug 1994
Participants ... 2,669 athletes, 63 Commonwealth Nations

 
Commonwealth Games Gold Medal Winners
87 Australian Gold Medal Winners

Athletics    Badminton    Boxing    Cycling    Diving    Gymnastics
Lawn Bowls    Shooting    Swimming    Weightlifting

Athletics
 Men's 30km Walk Nick A'Hern
 Men's Discus Throw Werner Reiterer
 Men's Hammer Throw Sean Carlin
 Men's High Jump Tim Forsyth
 Men's Marathon Steve Moneghetti
 Men's Wheelchair Marathon Paul Wiggins
 Women's Long Jump Nicole Boegman
 Women's High Jump Alison Invararity
 Women's Discus Throw Daniela Costian
 Women's Javelin Throw Louise McPaul
 Women's 10km Walk Kerry Saxby-Junna
 Women's 200 metres Cathy Freeman
 Women's 400 metres Cathy Freeman
Badminton
 Women's Singles Lisa Campbell
Boxing
 Bantamweight (up to 54kg) Robert Peden
Cycling
 Men's Sprint Gary Neiwand
 Men's 10 Mile Race Stuart O'Grady
 Men's 40km Points Race Brett Aitken
 Men's 1,000m Time Trial Shane Kelly
 Men's Road Team Time Trial Phil Anderson, Brett Dennis, Damian McDonald,
Henk Vogels
 Men's 4,000m Individual Pursuit Brad McGee
 Men's 4,000m Team Pursuit Brett Aitken, Brad McGee, Stuart O'Grady,
Dean Woods, Tim O'Shannessey
 Women's Individual Road Race Kathy Watt
 Women's 3,000 Individual Pursuit Kathy Watt
 Women's Road Team Time Trial Louise Nolan, Catherine Reardon, Rachel Victor,
Kathy Watt
Diving
 Men's 3m Springboard Michael Murphy
 Men's Platform Michael Murphy
Gymnastics
 Men's Artistic Pommel Horse Brennon Dowrick
 Men's Artistic Parallel Bars Peter Hogan
 Men's Artistic Vault Bret Hudson
 Women's Artistic Uneven Bars Rebecca Stoyel
 Women's Artistic Balance Beam Salli Wills
 Women's Rhythmic Ball Kasumi Takahashi
 Women's Rhythmic Clubs Kasumi Takahashi
 Women's Rhythmic Hoop Kasumi Takahashi
 Women's Rhythmic Ribbon Kasumi Takahashi
 Women's Rhythmic Individual All Around Kasumi Takahashi
Lawn Bowls
 Men's Pairs Cameron Curtis, Rex Johnston
Shooting
 Men's Running Target Singles Bryan Wilson
 Men's Free Pistol Pairs Phillip Adams, Ben Sandstrom
 Men's Full Bore Rifle Pairs Bert Bowden, Geoff Grenfell
 Men's Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs Robert Dowling, Patrick Murray
 Men's Air Pistol Pairs Michael Giustiniano, Ben Sandstrom
 Men's Skeet Singles Ian Hale
 Women's Sport Pistol Singles Christine Trefry
 Women's Air Pistol Pairs Christine Trefry, Annette Woodward
 Women's Sport Pistol Pairs Christine Trefry, Annette Woodward
 Women's Small Bore Rifle Prone Pairs Kim Frazer, Sylvia Purdie
Swimming
 Men's 100m Butterfly Scott Miller
 Men's 100m Breaststroke Phil Rogers
 Men's 200m Individual Medley Matthew Dunn
 Men's 400m Individual Medley Matthew Dunn
 Men's 4x100m Medley Relay Steven Dewick, Chris Fydler, Scott Miller, Phil Rogers
 Men's 200m Freestyle Kieren Perkins
 Men's 400m Freestyle Kieren Perkins
 Men's 1,500m Freestyle Kieren Perkins
 Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Andrew Baildon, Chris Fydler
 Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Dwade Sheehan
 Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Darren Lange
 Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Matthew Dunn, Glen Housman, Martin Roberts,
Kieren Perkins
 Women's 100m Butterfly Petria Thomas
 Women's 200m Butterfly Susan O'Neill
 Women's 100m Breaststroke Samantha Riley
 Women's 200m Breaststroke Samantha Riley
 Women's 100m Backstroke Nicole Stevenson
 Women's 200m Backstroke Nicole Stevenson
 Women's 50m Freestyle Karen van Wirdum
 Women's 100m Freestyle Melissa Carlton
 Women's 200m Freestyle Susan O'Neill
 Women's 400m Freestyle Hayley Lewis
 Women's 800m Freestyle Stacey Gartrell
 Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Hayley Lewis, Susan O'Neill, Nicole Stevenson,
Anna Windsor
 Women's 200m Individual Medley Elli Overton
 Women's 400m Individual Medley Elli Overton
 Women's 4x100m Medley Relay Samantha Riley, Nicole Stevenson, Petria Thomas,
Karen van Wirdum
Weightlifting
 Up to 59kg Overall Sev Marinov
 Up to 76kg Clean & Jerk Damian Brown
 Up to 83kg Snatch Kiril Kounev
 Up to 83kg Clean & Jerk Kiril Kounev
 Up to 83kg Overall Kiril Kounev
 Up to 91kg Snatch Harvey Goodman
 Up to 91kg Clean & Jerk Harvey Goodman
 Up to 91kg Overall Harvey Goodman
 Up to 99kg Snatch Nicu Vlad
 Up to 99kg Clean & Jerk Nicu Vlad
 Up to 99kg Overall Nicu Vlad
 Over 108kg Snatch Steven Kettner
 Over 108kg Clean & Jerk Stefan Botev
 Over 108kg Overall Stefan Botev

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises