sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

1986 Commonwealth Games

Opening Ceremony ... 24 July 1986 Host City ... Edinburgh, Scotland Closing Ceremony ... 2 Aug 1986
Participants ... 1,660 athletes, 27 Commonwealth Nations

 
Commonwealth Games Gold Medal Winners
40 Australian Gold Medal Winners

Athletics Badminton Cycling Diving Rowing Shooting Swimming Weightlifting

Athletics
 Men's 30km Walk Simon Baker
 Men's Long Jump Gary Honey
 Men's Marathon Robert de Castella
 Women's Shot Put Gael Martin
 Women's Discus Throw Gael Martin
 Women's High Jump Christine Stanton
 Women's 400 metres Debbie Flintoff
 Women's 400m Hurdles Debbie Flintoff
 Women's Marathon Lisa Martin
Badminton
 Mixed Doubles Michael Scandolera, Audrey Tuckey
Cycling
 1,000m Sprint Gary Neiwand
 10 mile Scratch Race Wayne McCarney
 1,000m Time Trial Martin Vinnicombe
 4,000m Individual Pursuit Dean Woods
 4,000m Team Pursuit Wayne McCarney, Glenn Clarke, Brett Dutton, Michael Turtur,
Dean Woods
Diving
 Men's Springboard Shaun Panayi
 Men's Platform Craig Rogerson
Rowing
 Men's Lightweight Single Scull Peter Antonie
 Men's Eight Mal Batten, Dale Caterson, Andrew Cooper, Mark Doyle,
Steve Evans, James Galloway, Michael McKay, Ion Popa, James Tompkins
 Women's Lightweight Single Scull Adair Ferguson
 Women's Eight Debbie Bassett, Sue Chapman-Popa, Margot Foster,
Kaylynn Fry, Robyn Grey-Gardner, Urszula Kay, Marilyn Kidd,
Vicki Spooner, Annelies Voorthuis
Shooting
 Full Bore Rifle Singles Stanley Golinski
 Rapid Fire Pistol Singles Patrick Murray
 Small Bore Rifle Prone Singles Alan Smith
 Centre Fire Pistol Pairs Phillip Adams, Roderick Hack
Swimming
 Men's 100m Freestyle Gregory Fasala
 Men's 200m Freestyle Robert Gleria
 Men's 400m Freestyle Duncan Armstrong
 Men's 1,500m Freestyle Jason Plummer
 Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Matthew Renshaw, Mark Stockwell, Neil Brooks,
Gregory Fasala
 Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Duncan Armstrong, Peter Dale, Robert Gleria,
Tom Stachewicz
 Women's 200m Backstroke Georgina Parkes
 Women's 200m Individual Medley Suzanne Landells
 Women's 400m Individual Medley Suzanne Landells
 Women's 200m Freestyle Suzie Baumer
 Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Suzie Baumer, Michele Pearson, Jennifer Burke, Sarah Thorpe
Weightlifting
 Flyweight - up to 52 kg Gregory Hayman
 Bantamweight - up to 56 kg Nick Voukelatos
 Middleweight - up to 75 kg Bill Stellios
 Super Heavyweight - over 110 kg Dean Lukin

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises