sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

Commonwealth Games Records

Australia holds the top position in the medal tally for 10 out of the 18 Commonwealth Games held. England held the top position for 7 Games and Canada for 1 Game. Australia has also won gold in every Commonwealth Game except for 1978.

Records Held By Australia

p = points, h = hours, m = minutes, s = seconds, mt = meters, lb = pounds, kg = kilograms

  Event Games Athlete / Team Record
Athletics
 Men's 20 Mile Walk 1970 Noel F. Freeman 2:33:33 (h)
 Men's 20 km Walk 2002 Nathan Deakes 1:25.35 (h)
 Men's 50 km Walk 2002 Nathan Deakes 3:52.40 (h)
 Men's 30 km Road Walk 1986 Simon F. Baker 2:07.47 (h)
 Men's 200 m EAD T46 2006 Heath Francis 22.96 (s)
 Men's 880 Yard Run/Half-Mile 1966 Noel S. Clough 1:46.9 (m)
 Men's Hammer Throw 2006 Stuart Rendell 77.53 (mt)
 Men's Marathon Wheelchair 1994 Paul Wiggins 1:37.33 (h)
 Men's Pole Vault 2006 Steve Hooker 5.8 (mt)
 Men's Shot Put 2002 Justin Anlezark 20.91 (mt)
 Women's 20 km Walk 2002 Jane K. Saville 1:36.34 (h)
 Women's 10 km Road Walk 1998 Jane K. Saville 43:57 (m)
 Women's 100 Yard Dash 1966 Dianne M. Burge 10.6 (s)
 Women's 100 m EAD T38 2006 Elizabeth McIntosh 14.38 (s)
 Women's 220 Yard Dash 1958 Marlene Mathews-Willard 23.6 (s)
 Women's 80 m H 1958 Norma C. Thrower 10.7 (s)
 Women's 400 m H 2006 Jana Pittman 53.82 (s)
 Women's 880 Yard Run/Half-Mile 1962 Dixie I. Willis 2:03.7 (m)
 Women's Hammer Throw 2006 Brooke Krueger 67.90 (mt)
 Women's Heptathlon 1990 Jane C. Flemming 6695 (p)
 Women's Long Jump 2006 Bronwyn Thompson 6.97 (mt)
 Women's Marathon 2002 Kerryn Ann McCann 2:30.05 (h)
 Women's Pole Vault 2006 Kym Howe 4.62 (mt)
 Women's 4x110 Yard Relay 1966 Australia 45.3 (s)
 Women's 4x400 m Relay 2002 Australia 3:25.63 (m)
 Women's 440 Yard relay 1950 Australia 47.9 (s)
 Women's 660 Yard Relay 1950 Australia 1:13.4 (m)
Cycling
 Men's 10 Mile Scratch Race 1994 Stuart P. O'Grady 18:50.520 (m)
 Men's 4000 m Individual Pursuit 2002 Bradley J. McGee 4:16.358 (m)
 Men's Keirin 2006 Ryan Bayley    
 Men's Sprint 1998 Darryn W. Hill 10.533 (s)
 Men's Points Race - 40 km 2006 Sean Finning 137 (p)
 Men's Points Race - 50 km 1990 Robert Burns 81 (p)
 Men's Road Race - 114 miles 1974 Clyde Sefton 5:07:16.87 (h)
 Men's Road Race - 117 miles 1978 Phillip G. Anderson 4:22:34.41 (h)
 Men's Road Race - 184 km 1998 Jay Sweet 4:31:56 (h)
 Men's Road Race - 187.2 km 2002 Stuart P. O'Grady 4:43:17 (h)
 Men's Road Time Trial - 46.8 km 2002 Cadel L. Evans 1:00:53.50 (h)
 Men's Team Time Trial - 100 km 1994 Australia 1:53:19.13 (h)
 Women's Points Race - 24 km 1998 Alayna Burns 34 (p)
 Women's Points Race - 25 km 2002 Katherine Bates 37 (p)
 Women's Road Race - 100 km 2006 Natalie Bates   (h)
 Women's Road Race - 28 km 1998 Anna Wilson 37:34 (m)
 Women's Road Race - 72 km 1990 Kathryn A. Watt 1:55:11.60 (h)
 Women's Road Race - 93.6 km 1994 Kathryn A. Watt 2:48:04.73  
 Women's 500 m Time Trial 2006 Anna Meares 34.326 (s)
 Women's Team Time Trial - 25 km 1994 Australia 1:04:03.20 (m)
 Women's Road Time Trial - 29 km 2006 Oenone Wood 37:40:87 (m)
Rowing
 Men's Singles Sculls 1958 Stuart A. MacKenzie 7:20.1 (m)
 Men's Lightweight Single Sculls 1986 Peter T. Antonie 7:16.43 (m)
 Men's Eight Oared Shell 1986 Australia 5:44.42 (m)
 Women's Lightweight Single Sculls 1986 Adair J. Ferguson 7:45.49 (m)
 Women's Eight Oared Shell 1986 Australia 6:43.69 (m)
Shooting
 Men's Running Target 1994 Bryan K. Wilson 657.9 (p)
 Men's Smallbore Rifle 3 Position 1998 Timothy Q. Lowndes 1235.3 (p)
 Men's Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize- Open 2006 Bruce Scott 403.6 (p)
 Men's Team 50 m Rifle 3 Position 2002 Australia 2297 (p)
 Men's Team 50 m / Free Pistol 1990 Australia 1106 (p)
 Men's Team Clay Pigeon Trap 2006 Australia 189 (p)
 Men's Team Double Trap 2006 Australia 186 (p)
 Women's Skeet 2002 Lauryn Ogilvie 93 (p)
 Women's Air Pistol 2006 Lalita Yauhleuskaya 484.8 (p)
 Women's Sport Pistol 2006 Lalita Yauhleuskaya 781.5 (p)
 Women's 50 m Rifle Prone 2002 Kim Frazer 588 (p)
 Women's 25 m Standard Pistol 2002 Lalita Yauhleuskaya 686.8 (p)
 Women's Smallbore Sport Rifle 3 Position 1998 Susan McCready 667.3 (p)
 Women's Team Skeet 2002 Australia 95 (p)
 Women's Team Air Pistol 2006 Australia 770 (p)
 Women's Team Sport Pistol 1998 Australia 1140 (p)
 Women's Team 25 m Standard Pistol 2002 Australia 1150 (p)
 Women's Team Clay Pigeon Trap 2002 Australia 90 (p)
 Women's Team Smallbore Rifle Prone 1994 Australia 1160 (p)
 Women's Team Smallbore Sport Rifle Prone 1998 Australia 1174 (p)
Swimming
 Men's 100 m Butterfly 2002 Geoff Huegill 0:52.36 (m)
 Men's 110 Yards Butterfly 1962 Kevin J. Berry 0:59.5 (m)
 Men's 220 Yards Butterfly 1962 Kevin J. Berry 2:10.8 (m)
 Men's 220 Yards Backstroke 1966 Peter A. Reynolds 2:12.0 (m)
 Men's 220 Yards Breaststroke 1966 Ian O'Brien 2:29.3 (m)
 Men's 110 Yards Breaststroke 1966 Ian O'Brien 1:08.2 (m)
 Men's 110 Yards Freestyle 1966 Michael V. Wenden 54.0 (s)
 Men's 200 m Freestyle 2002 Ian J. Thorpe 1:44.71 (m)
 Men's 400 m Freestyle 2002 Ian J. Thorpe 3:40.08 (m)
 Men's 440 Yards Freestyle 1966 Robert G. Windle 4:15.0 (m)
 Men's 1500 Yards Freestyle 1934 Noel P. Ryan 18:25.4 (m)
 Men's 1500 m Freestyle 1994 Kieren J. Perkins 14:41.66 (m)
 Men's 1650 Yards Freestyle 1962 Murray Rose 17:18.1 (m)
 Men's 50 m Multi Disability Freestyle 2006 Matthew J. Cowdrey 26.06 (s)
 Men's 100 m Multi Disability Freestyle 2006 Matthew J. Cowdrey 56.73 (m)
 Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 2006 Australia 03:34.4 (m)
 Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 2002 Australia 7:11.69 (m)
 Men's 200 m Individual Medley 1998 Matthew S. Dunn 2:00.26 (m)
 Men's 440 Yards Individual Medley 1966 Peter A. Reynolds 4:50.8 (m)
 Men's 440 Yards Freestyle Relay 1966 Australia 3:35.6 (m)
 Men's 880 Yards Freestyle Relay 1966 Australia 7:59.5 (m)
 Women's 50 m Butterfly 2006 Danni Miatke 26.43 (s)
 Women's 100 m Butterfly 2006 Jessicah Schipper 57.48 (m)
 Women's 200 m Butterfly 2006 Jessicah Schipper 02:06.1 (m)
 Women's 50 m Breaststroke 2006 Leisel Jones 30.55 (s)
 Women's 100 m Breaststroke 2006 Leisel Jones 01:05.1 (m)
 Women's 200 m Breaststroke 2006 Leisel Jones 02:20.7 (m)
 Women's 200 Yards Breaststroke 1934 Clare Dennis 2:50.2 (m)
 Women's 50 m Backstroke 2006 Sophie Edington 28.42 (s)
 Women's 200 m Backstroke 2006 Joanna Fargus 02:10.4 (m)
 Women's 50 m Freestyle 2006 Lisbeth Lenton 24.61 (s)
 Women's 100 m Freestyle 2006 Lisbeth Lenton 53.54 (s)
 Women's 100 m Freestyle S9 1994 Melissa Carlton 1:09.61 (m)
 Women's 110 Yards Freestyle 1962 Dawn Fraser 0:59.5 (s)
 Women's 440 Yards Freestyle 1966 Kathryn K. Wainwright 4:38.8 (m)
 Women's 800 m Freestyle 1978 Tracey L. Wickham 8:24.62 (m)
 Women's 200 m Individual Medley 2006 Stephanie Rice 02:12.9 (m)
 Women's 400 m Individual Medley 2006 Stephanie Rice 04:41.9 (m)
 Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay 2006 Australia 03:56.3 (m)
 Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 2006 Australia 03:36.5 (m)
 Women's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 2006 Australia 07:56.7 (m)
Tenpin Bowling
 Women's Singles 1998 Cara J. Honeychurch 6406 (p)
 Women's Doubles 1998 Australia 3678 (p)
 Mixed Doubles 1998 Australia 3605 (p)
Triathlon
 Men's Triathlon 2006 Bradley Kahlefeldt 49:16.3 (h)
 Women's Triathlon 2006 Emma Snowsill 58:02.6 (h)
Weightlifting
 Men's 52 kg Combined 1970 George Vasiliades 290 (kg)
 Men's 64 kg Combined 1994 Sevdalin Marinov 277.5 (kg)
 Men's -69 kg Combined 2006 Benjamin A. Turner 294 (kg)
 Men's 75 kg Clean and Jerk 1990 Ronald Laycock 177.5 (kg)
 Women's 75 kg+ Snatch 2002 Caroline Pileggi 100.0 (kg)
 Men's 76 kg Clean and Jerk 1994 Damian G. Brown 182.5 (kg)
 Men's -77 kg Snatch 2002 Damian G. Brown 147.5 (kg)
 Men's 77 kg Clean and Jerk 1998 Damian G. Brown 187.5 (kg)
 Men's 77 kg Combined 1998 Damian G. Brown 327.5 (kg)
 Men's 82.5 kg Combined 1966 George Vakakis 925.5 (lb)
 Men's 83 kg Snatch 1994 Kiril Kounev 152.5 (kg)
 Men's 83 kg Clean and Jerk 1994 Kiril Kounev 200.0 (kg)
 Men's 83 kg Combined 1994 Kiril Kounev 352.5 (kg)
 Men's 91 kg Snatch 1994 Harvey Goodman 162.5 (kg)
 Men's 91 kg Clean and Jerk 1994 Harvey Goodman 200.0 (kg)
 Men's 91 kg Combined 1994 Harvey Goodman 362.5 (kg)
 Men's 94 kg Snatch 2002 Aleksan Karapetyn 167.5 (kg)
 Men's 94 kg Clean and Jerk 1998 Kiril Kounev 205.0 (kg)
 Men's 94 kg Combined 1998 Kiril Kounev 370.0 (kg)
 Men's 108 kg Snatch 1994 Nicu Vlad 185.0 (kg)
 Men's 108 kg Clean and Jerk 1994 Nicu Vlad 220.0 (kg)
 Men's 108 kg Combined 1994 Nicu Vlad 405.0 (kg)
 Men's 108 kg + Snatch 1994 Steven Kettner 165.0 (kg)
 Men's 108 kg + Clean and Jerk 1994 Stefan Botev 200.0 (kg)
 Men's 108 kg + Combined 1994 Stefan Botev 360.0 (kg)
 Men's 110 kg + Combined 1970 Raymond E. Rigby 500 (kg)

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises