sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

1990 Commonwealth Games

Opening Ceremony ... 24 Jan 1990 Host City ... Auckland, New Zealand Closing Ceremony ... 3 Feb 1990
Participants ... 1,949 athletes, 54 Commonwealth Nations

 
Commonwealth Games Silver Medal Winners
54 Australian Silver Medal Winners

Athletics Bowls Boxing Cycling Diving Gymnastics Judo Shooting Swimming Weightlifting

Athletics
 Men's 30km Walk Andrew Jachno
 Men's Long Jump David Culbert
 Men's Marathon Stephen Moneghetti
 Men's Discus Throw Werner Reiterer
 Women's Javelin Throw Sue Howland
 Women's 100 metres Kerry Johnson
 Women's 200 metres Kerry Johnson
 Women's 400m Hurdles Debbie Flintoff-King
 Women's 4x400m Relay Debbie Flintoff-King, Maree Holland, Susan Andrews, Sharon Stewart
 Women's Marathon Tani Ruckle
 Women's Heptathlon Sharon Jaklofsky-Smith
Bowls
 Women's Pairs Edda Bonutto, Maureen Hobbs
Boxing
 Lightweight - up to 60 kg Justin Rowsell
Cycling
 Men's 10 miles Shaun O'Brien
 Men's 4,000m Individual Pursuit Mark Kingsland
 Men's 4,000m Team Pursuit Brett Aitken, Stephen McGlede, Shaun O'Brien,
Darren Winter
 Women's 1,000m Sprint Julie Speight
 Women's 3,000m Individual Pursuit Kathy Watt
Diving
 Women's Platform April Adams
Gymnastics
 Men's Artistic Parallel Bars Kenneth Meredith
 Men's Artistic Pommel Horse Timothy Lees
 Women's Artistic Individual All Around Monique Allen
 Women's Artistic Team All Around Monique Allen, Lisa Read, Kylie Shadbolt, Michelle Telfer
Judo
 Men's Half Heavyweight - up to 95 kg Dean Lampkin
 Women's Lightweight - up to 56 kg Suzanne Williams
 Women's Heavyweight - over 72 kg Geraldine Dekker
Shooting
 Air Pistol Singles Phillip Adams
 Free Pistol Singles Ben Sandstrom
 Rapid Fire Pistol Singles Patrick Murray
 Air Pistol Pairs Phillip Adams, Ben Sandstrom
 Full Bore Rifle Pairs James Corbett, Barry Wood
Swimming
 Men's 200m Butterfly Martin Roberts
 Men's 200m Breaststroke Rodney Lawson
 Men's 50m Freestyle Angus Waddell
 Men's 100m Freestyle Chris Fydler
 Men's 200m Freestyle Ian Brown
 Men's 400m Freestyle Glen Housman
 Men's 1,500m Freestyle Kieren Perkins
 Men's 200m Individual Medley Robert Bruce
 Men's 400m Individual Medley Robert Woodhouse
 Women's 100m Butterfly Susan O'Neill
 Women's 200m Butterfly Helen Morris
 Women's 200m Backstroke Nicole Livingstone
 Women's 50m Freestyle Karen van Wirdum
 Women's 100m Freestyle Lisa Curry-Kenny
 Women's 200m Freestyle Jenny McMahon
 Women's 400m Freestyle Julie McDonald
 Women's 800m Freestyle Janelle Elford
 Women's 200m Individual Medley Jodie Clatworthy
 Women's 400m Individual Medley Jodie Clatworthy
Weightlifting
 Flyweight (up to 52kg) Clean & Jerk Gregory Hayman
 Heavyweight (up to 110kg) Snatch Jason Roberts
 Heavyweight (up to 110kg) Clean & Jerk Jason Roberts
 Heavyweight (up to 110kg) Overall Jason Roberts

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises